Helloworld Travel Volleyroos name team for Men's World Championships


Volleyball Australia is proud to announce the 14 players who have been selected in the Helloworld Travel Volleryroos for the upcoming FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championships.

The tournament starts on the 12th of September, and is being hosted by both Italy and Bulgaria.  Australia are in Pool C and will face off against Russia, USA, Cameroon, Serbia and Tunisia.  The team's match schedule can be found on the office website http://italy-bulgaria2018.fivb.com/en/competition/teams/aus-australia

Coach Mark Lebedew said, “I am very happy with the group we have chosen for the World Championships. It was a difficult decision to leave some players off the roster who had played big roles in our successful VNL campaign, but it was great to have healthy competition for places. We welcome back Sam Walker who missed VNL due to injury, although unfortunately veteran Nathan Roberts was not able to regain full fitness after his injury."

The team will be led by captain Paul Carroll and will leave Australia on Wednesday for friendly matches in Egypt, Slovenia and Belgium before World Championships begin on September 12th.

Team Selection

 

Setters

Harrison Peacock (SA)

Arash Dosanjh (NSW)

 

Middle Blockers

Travis Passier (ACT)

Nehemiah Mote (NSW)

Beau Graham (QLD)

Trent O’Dea (VIC)

 

Opposites

Paul Carroll (NSW) Captain

Lincoln Williams (QLD)

 

Passer Hitters

Luke Smith (WA)

Paul Sanderson (VIC)

Max Staples (WA)

Jordan Richards (VIC)

Sam Walker (WA)

 

Libero*

Luke Perry (WA)

 

*one team member will be nominated as a second libero for each match. The rules were recently amended to allow teams to change the second libero from match to match.

 

The team support staff is:

 

Mark Lebedew Head Coach

Luke Reynolds Assistant Coach and Strength and Conditioning Coach

Liam Sketcher Assistant Coach

Giorgio Poetto Manager

Darren Austin Physiotherapist

Hugh Nguyen Statistician

Mateusz Nykiel Statistician

John Boultbee Head of Delegation

 

Team Schedule

22 August Team departs Melbourne for Egypt
25,26,27,29 August Matches v Egypt
30 August Team travels to Slovenia
1,2 September Matches v Canada in Slovenia
6 September Team travels to Belgium
7,8 September Matches v Belgium
9 Sep Team travels to Bari, Italy
10 Sep Training in Bari
11 Sep Training in Bari
12 Sep v RussiaWorld Championship Pool Phase4 groups of 6 teams 
13 Sep v USAWorld Championship Pool Phase
14 Sep v CameroonWorld Championship Pool Phase
15 Sep Rest day
16 Sep v SerbiaWorld Championship Pool Phase
17 Sep v TunisiaWorld Championship Pool Phase
18 Sep  
19 Sep First 4 teams in each pool proceed to Phase 2 which is a round of 16 in 4 groups of 4 teams in Bologna, Milan, Sofia (BUL) and Varna (BUL)
20 Sep  
21 Sep Phase 2 World Championships 4 groups of 4 teams
22 Sep Phase 2 World Championships
23 Sep Phase 2 World Championships
24 Sep First in each group and the best two second place-getters in Phase 2 proceed to Phase 3 in Turin
25 Sep  
26 Sep Phase 3 World Championships 2 groups of 3 teams
27 Sep Phase 3 World Championships
28 Sep Phase 3 World Championships
29 Sep World ChampionshipsSemi FinalsTurin
30 Sep World ChampionshipsFinalsTurin